Free Demo     Our Data     Sample Profile     User Reviews     Compare Versions     Subscription Pricing     IndustrySelect Blog     Contact Us

Which U.S. States Have the Most Industrial Machinery Manufacturers?

Posted by IndustrySelect on Wednesday, September 16, 2020

100162_IndustryNet_1_machinery

Industrial machinery and equipment is a popular industry for many users of IndustrySelect’s live database of 500,000 industrial companies. Currently, there are 45,876 industrial machinery and equipment manufacturers listed in IndustrySelect’s database.

Filed under SIC (standard Industrial Classification) Code 3500, industrial machinery encompasses a wide range of manufacturers, including those making internal combustion engines; turbines; machine tools; rolling mill machinery; metalworking machinery; conveyors and conveying equipment; power transmission equipment and more.

Manufacturers of industrial machinery and equipment are most highly concentrated in the Midwest, with 17,405 manufacturers in that region (38%); This is followed by the U.S. South with 12,844 (28%); the East Coast with 7,897 (17%); and Pacific/Mountain region with 7,730 (17%).

Looking to access individual company profiles in the industrial machinery sector? Click here to learn more about IndustrySelect’s live database of 500,000 industrial companies & one million executives.

But which U.S. states account for the most industrial machinery manufacturers? Today, we’re going to take a closer look at the industry and list the top 15 states for industrial machinery manufacturing.

Top U.S. States for Industrial Machinery Manufacturing

The list below shows the states with the highest number of industrial machinery manufacturers. It also indicates the percentage share of the industry in each state and the percentage of industrial machinery manufacturers compared to all manufacturers in a given state.

StateNumber of CompaniesPercentage of U.S. Industrial Machinery SectorPercentage of State's Manufacturing Companies
California3,4878%13%
Michigan3,2707%22%
Ohio 3,2547%18%
Texas3,1927%13%
Illinois2,8356%12%
Pennsylvania2,4695%14%
Wisconsin2,0164%17%
New York1,5603%9%
Florida1,4863%10%
Minnesota1,4753%15%
North Carolina1,1703%11%
Massachusetts1,1342%14%
New Jersey1,0632%11%
Georgia 1,0522%10%
Missouri9402%11%

California has the largest number of industrial machinery manufacturers, accounting for 3,487 companies, capturing 8% of the industry as a whole. Industrial machinery accounts for 13% of the state’s overall number of manufacturing companies.

Michigan is a close second with 3,270 companies, many of them involved in auto parts manufacturing. The state accounts for 7% of all industrial machinery manufacturers, and the industry represents a higher percentage of the state’s industrial companies at 22%.

Other Facts to Know about the Industrial Machinery Sector

Here are some other interesting facts on this powerful sector, based on advanced criteria available to IndustrySelect subscribers:

2,641 of the nation’s industrial machinery and equipment companies are public firms
5,671 import raw materials
16,953 distribute their products internationally
858 are women-owned
359 are minority-owned

The industrial machinery sector accounts for 1,644,994 jobs in the U.S. overall. Top employers in this sector include Fiat-Chrysler in Auburn Hills, Michigan; John Deere in Waterloo, Iowa; and Rolls Royce in Indianapolis.

Looking to Reach Industrial Machinery Manufacturers?

For those looking to do business with industrial companies, IndustrySelect’s database of 500,000 U.S. manufacturers is a top resource for developing sales leads in the manufacturing sector. Subscribers can drill down to only the data they need, using 40 different types of criteria, including industry, geography, annual sales, number of employees, executive function and more. Company profiles also include the contact information for hard-to-find executive decision-makers. Try a free demo today!

Are you on the hunt for industrial machinery suppliers? Search, sort and quote for free on IndustryNet. Or, if you’re a supplier looking to increase your visibility among buyers in the industrial world, learn more about our marketing solutions.

Related Stories:

 Top Manufacturing Companies in Michigan

Top 9 Industrial Machinery Manufacturers in the U.S. 

 

Get Your 600
FREE Leads from
IndustrySelect!
Reach manufacturers, suppliers, and industrial service providers with
B2B company profile data
IndustrySelect
Researched firsthand by real people for unrivaled accuracy and detail, trusted by over 40,000 professionals at small businesses and Fortune 500 companies alike
IndustrySelect is the Industrial Database
Sales • Marketing • Recruiting • Research
Check  Identify prospects by location, industry, size
Check  View complete company profiles
Check  Executive contact data with direct emails
Check  Get instant counts, build unlimited lists
Check  Export profiles to your CRM
Check  Locate top executives by name & title
Check  Collaborate with your sales team
Check  See parent company and family tree
Check  Discover a company's key competitors
Check  Uncover hidden prospects with Intent Data
Check  Clone your best customers Customer Match
Check  Pricing levels for all budgets
Check  Use on your PC, Mac, tablet, or smartphone
Get your 600 FREE leads now!
© 2022 MNI     License Agreement     Terms of Use     Legal Information     Privacy Policy     Do Not Sell My Personal Information     Help Us Fight Data Theft