Free Demo  |  About Us  |  Sample Profile  |  User Reviews  |  Compare Versions  |  Subscription Pricing  |  IndustrySelect Blog  |  Contact Us

Top 10 Manufacturing Cities in the United States

Posted by IndustrySelect on Wednesday, July 1, 2020

100136_telescope2

The U.S. manufacturing sector is a global powerhouse, employing 11.7 million and accounting for 11% of the nation’s GDP. Although U.S. manufacturing currently faces unprecedented challenges, with the sector still reeling from coronavirus, the industry remains a profoundly important component of the country's economy.

The nation’s cities are playing a vital role in securing the future of U.S. manufacturing.

As the sector evolved over the past decade to include high-tech and advanced manufacturing processes, more industrial companies set up shop in America’s cities, tapping into an educated workforce with the skills to handle the demands of cutting edge manufacturing. In many ways, urban America has led industrial growth in the post-recession era.

Today we’re going to take a look at some of the nation’s top manufacturing cities, measured by number of employees.

Looking to reach decision makers in the industrial world?  IndustrySelect gives you live access to detailed information on 500,000 U.S. industrial companies and one million executives. Get a live database of industrial contacts, built exactly for what you're selling. Learn more. 

Top 10 Manufacturing Cities in the United States

1: Houston

Given that Texas is the nation’s largest manufacturing state (home to 1.6 million workers or roughly 13% of the entire U.S. manufacturing workforce) it’s no surprise that Houston would be its largest city for manufacturing jobs. The city is home to 4,172 companies employing 244,949. Roughly third of the city’s industrial companies distribute internationally, while 14% import raw materials.

Houston is home to some major employers like KBR, Inc. as well as a host of petrochemical companies and facilities that serve the oil industry. Learn more about our Houston-Galveston-Brazoria database.

2. New York

New York has long held second place in our annual list of top manufacturing cities. With 2,050 companies employing 132,606, New York City accounts for roughly 20% of the state’s industrial jobs.

Home to big names like Pfizer, the city is also home to a growing number of start-up, many of which set up shop at the storied Brooklyn Naval Yards.

Read more about top companies in the state of New York here.

3. Chicago

The City of Big Shoulders is also home to some big manufacturers, like Ford’s massive assembly plant on the city’s South side as well as a growing number of manufacturing hubs and incubators like Mhub and 3DHubs.

Currently, 2,165 manufacturers operate in the city, employing 107,789 workers.

Chicago’s manufacturing employment has held fairly steady over the past decade, with 108,692 workers reported back in 2010.

Drawn by a growing tech industry and a talented workforce, many industrial companies have chosen to set up shop in the city.

Read more about top manufacturers in Illinois here or contact Illinois manufacturers directly with our Illinois database.

4. St. Louis

St Louis is home to 1,155 industrial companies, employing 73,834. Boeing is a major employer in the city, accounting for 14,000 workers.

Other top employers include Anheuser-Busch and Bayer CropScience. Want to know more about Missouri’s industrial sector? Read our article Seven Key Facts on Missouri Industry.

5. San Diego

One might assume that Los Angeles would have ranked among the top cities, or at least the top city in California and although that used to be the case, San Diego has risen to the top, only by virtue of the fact that Los Angeles has sunk to 16th place.

Looking back over MNI’s historical data, Los Angeles accounted for 97,000 jobs back in 2008. By the year 2010, that figure had fallen to 85,000 and now, in the year 2020, the city accounts for 58,000 workers.

Meanwhile, San Diego’s manufacturing workforce has remained steady throughout, accounting for 71,347 jobs, roughly the same as in 2010 when it reported 71,054 jobs.

One difference to consider: Los Angeles boasts far more manufacturing companies than San Diego, home to 1,120 companies, compared to 768 in San Diego.

6. Fort Worth

Texas makes another appearance on our top list of manufacturing cities. Fort Worth ranks sixth in the nation for manufacturing employment, home to 768 companies employing 71,243.

7. Cincinnati

Ohio is a major manufacturing state and Cincinnati is its largest city in terms of manufacturing employment.

Home to 1,129 companies employing 70,359, it is also the 7th largest city in the nation for industrial jobs. GE Aviation Systems is a major employer in Cincinnati, accounting for 6,500 workers.

Interested in learning more about Ohio manufacturing? Check out our post Five Things to Know About Ohio Manufacturing.

8. Phoenix

The sunny city of Phoenix ranks 8th on our list of top industrial cities, with 1,440 manufacturers and 70,314 workers.

Honeywell Aerospace is both the city and state’s top industrial employer, home to 15,816 workers.

9. Louisville

861 manufacturers operate in the city of Louisville, employing 69,240. 8,000 of the city’s industrial workers are employed at Ford’s huge assembly plant, while 6,000 are employed at Haier U.S. Appliances Solutions.

The city’s industrial sector has grown significantly over the past decade, adding 19,000 jobs or roughly 37% since 2010.

Like many states in the U.S. South, Kentucky continues to attract new investment, particularly in the auto industry. Learn more about our Kentucky database here

10. Indianapolis

Rounding out our list of top 10 manufacturing cities in the U.S. is Indianapolis, with 1,024 industrial companies employing 67,626.

With its low business costs, top-notch infrastructure, and generous incentive programs, Indiana has helped manufacturers grow and thrive.

Ely Lily is the city’s largest industrial employer, home to 10,157 workers.

List of the 10 U.S. Manufacturing Cities

STATECITYCOMPANIESJOBS
TXHouston3,515244,974
NYNew York2,050135,606
ILChicago2,164107,739
MOSt. Louis1,14173,701
CASan Diego76871,347
TXFort Worth76871,243
OHCincinnati1,12970,359
AZPhoenix1,44070,314
KYLouisville86169,240
INIndianapolis1,02467,626

About This Data

Data for the top ten manufacturing cities in the U.S. was collected by MNI, compiler and publisher of industrial data since 1912.

MNI’s 80-person research team pinpoints every industrial establishment in the U.S. Each company is contacted multiple times annually to ensure its information remains up-to-date and complete.

MNI is the nation’s top source of industrial information, providing comprehensive data for sales, marketing, prospecting, purchasing and sourcing.

Looking to sell or market to industrial companies? An IndustrySelect subscription can put you in direct touch with 500,000 industrial businesses and one million executives. Click here to try out a free demo.

Looking for suppliers? Search, source and quote for free on the industrial marketplace IndustryNet.

Download the
FREE eBook:
Surefire Email Marketing Campaigns Made Easy
Surefire Email Marketing Campaigns Made Easy
A must-have guide for sales, marketing, & business development executives!
Almost 90% of internet users check their email at least once a day and more than 59% of marketers say email is their biggest source of ROI. Email marketing is hands down the most effective way to promote your business, but how can you tap into this lucrative marketing technique? IndustrySelectís free eBook will introduce you to B-to-B email marketing. Expert advice to help you:
  • Build a surefire message in 5 easy steps
  • Learn the most effective methods for building a targeted email list
  • Explore how to execute and measure the success of your campaign
  • Access 11 powerful tools for getting the most out of your email campaigns



Instant download! Enter your information above for instant access to the eBook. Plus, receive a free subscription to IndustrySelect Insider.
© 2020 MNI  |  License Agreement  |  Terms of Use  |  Legal Information  |  Privacy Policy  |  Do Not Sell My Personal Information  
EZ Select® is now called IndustrySelect® — Please click here now to go to industryselect.com